Privacy Policy

Global Resourcing Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all data collections and other processing of Global Resourcing Limited. For the purposes of this privacy policy any references to Global Resourcing Limited (or “us”, “we” or “our”) means Global Resourcing Limited.

This privacy policy will explain what we do with your personal data, whether, we are in the process of recruiting for you, providing a service once recruitment is fulfilled, or receiving a service from you.

This privacy policy will apply to personal data relating to prospective and live clients (including referee contacts provided by candidates), prospective and placed candidates, supplier contacts to support our services, consultants, temporary workers and any other person whom we might contact to obtain more information about our applicants/candidates to fulfil the purpose of recruitment.

It is important that Global Resourcing Limited update this policy from time to time, so please visit this page to stay up to date.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the policy, please do not submit any personal data to us. If at any stage, you are dissatisfied with our policy you do have legal rights which are mentioned below.

 

Personal Data

Global Resourcing Limited will only collect your personal data in order to facilitate the recruitment process and the services we provide. We will only collect data where there is a lawful basis for processing under Article 6 of GDPR and we will not seek any sensitive personal data unless required for the recruitment process.

Depending on our relationship with you, different types of personal information may be held, for different periods and collected in different ways.

In providing our recruitment services, we will carry out some processing of personal data, which is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest in providing the services. By supplying your information to us by; social media, email, telephone, post, our website or job pages we rely on our legitimate interest in order to provide a tailored service to you.

Where you provide your consent when supplying your personal data to us via our website, email, post or social media we rely on this consent, where, if you are a candidate for example, we would like to introduce you to a client.

Under article 4(11) of GDPR “consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her”. We will keep records of the consents that you have given in this way.

Where we as the Data Controller have a legal obligation to supply or obtain further information from you for the recruitment process or where it is reasonably necessary for our ongoing relationship with you.


Candidate Data:

We will only collect data required in order to provide you with the best niche recruitment services, that we specialize in.  We will use this information only to keep you up to date with information which we feel is relevant to you and dependent on the circumstances may collect some or all of the personal data listed below. We hold this information in order to be able to provide the services and may not be able to provide some or all of the services without it. 

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Contact details
  • Address
  • Education details
  • Employment history
  • Experience
  • Emergency details of any dependents
  • Current employer & referee details
  • Bank details to make payment to you
  • Nationality
  • Immigration status
  • Certified copies of driving license/identity documents/passports/visa
  • Diversity information
  • Details of criminal offences
  • Information of your interest and needs regarding future employment
  • IP address
  • Dates and times that you use our website
  • Email conversation history.

 

How we collect Candidate data:

  • When you apply for a vacancy on our website or any other aggregator
  • When you submit a copy of your personal details in a CV by any means of any kind
  • By you contacting us on any social platform and supplying information
  • By you supplying information through any of our microsites
  • Referees providing information about you to us
  • Clients sharing information about you to us
  • Searching third party sources for potential candidates such as LinkedIn and other job sites
  • Recommendations
  • Automatic collection when accessing our website, through you providing it to us or clicking on links or emails sent to you by us.

 

How we use candidate data: 

  • Recruitment activities
  • Marketing activities
  • To help us in establishing, the exercise of or defense of legal claims

 

Client data:

We collect information about your organisation and / or individuals at your organisation for the purpose of providing recruitment services.  We want to ensure that you have the best staff for your organisation and our consultants would like to stay up to date with your needs through continued communication.

We will keep data relevant to recruitment services on our database on the legitimate basis of providing continued support for current, continuing and future placements.  We hold this information in order to be able to provide the services and may not be able to provide some or all of the services without it.

We will use this information only to keep you up to date with information which we feel is relevant to you and dependent on the circumstances may collect some or all of the personal data listed below;

  • Name
  • Contact details for our contacts within your organisation
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Organisation/client bank details to pay you
  • Email conversation history.

 

How we collect Client data:

  • Any data we receive directly from you the client
  • Personal data we receive from others / referrals
  • Personal data we collect which is freely available
  • Automatic collection when accessing our website, through you providing it to us or clicking on links or emails sent to you by us.

 

How we use client data:

  • Recruitment activities
  • Marketing activities
  • To help us in establishing, the exercise of or defense of legal claims

 

Supplier Data:

We do need to collect a small amount of details about our suppliers to ensure that we are obtaining value for money and the best possible service. This may include;

  • Key contact details/our account managers at your organisations
  • Names
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Bank details to make payment to yourselves which we share with our accounting department.

We hold this information in order to be able to provide the services and may not be able to provide some or all of the services without it.

 

How we collect supplier data:

When entering into or negotiating a contract with you, when we have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation and during the course of our work with you.

 

How we use Supplier data:

  • To offer to and obtain services from you
  • Contact in relation to any agreements we have with you
  • To perform contract or legal obligations
  • To help us in establishing the exercise of or defense of legal claims

 

How long we keep data for:

We will delete any personal data held upon request, or if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for a period of 3 years. Where the law requires data to be held for a period longer than 3 years, we will hold data for the period required by law.

 

How and with whom we share data:

We shall not share your personal information unless we are entitled to do so.  The categories of persons with whom we may share your information with include:

  • Our service providers:  this includes service providers such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, IT support systems, records management providers, insurers, legal advisors, Support and hosting service providers and any such service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities;
  • Our Group Companies:  We are a member of Global Resourcing Group Ltd.  We may share your information with certain members of our group companies, but only for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • Government and or legal authorities that law or regulation requires us to share this data with.
  • Marketing platforms and technology suppliers.
  • Where you are a candidate, individuals and or organisations that hold information relating to your application to work, your placement and or referencing.
  • Where you are a candidate, potential employers or recruitment agencies in order to increase your chances of finding employment.
  • Where you are a candidate, third party partners, job boards and job aggregators. 


Your Rights:

You have the right under GDPR at any time to ask for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We have a Subject Access Request Form for such requests to ensure we understand your request.  Please email dpo@global-resourcing.com  requesting a Subject Access Request Form.

Please keep in mind where a request for deletion is made, and your file also holds information about our client and/or financial information that we need to keep for 6 years, we may be unable to delete the data.

By withdrawing consent, our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations. Withdrawal of consent will not have any effect on the lawfulness of any processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Where we are unable to comply with your request, we will provide reasons for failing to do so. 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and it is important that you know your rights within this context, which include rights to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.  If you would like to make a request for information, please contact  dpo@global-resourcing.com  There might be a £10 discretionary fee for this information.
  • Object to our processing of your data where that processing is based upon legitimate interest and there are no compelling grounds for the continued processing of that data;
  • Request that we restrict processing of your data in certain circumstances; 
  • Request that data is erased where the continued use of that data cannot be justified. Agencies are required to keep certain records such as ID or right to work checks and payroll records for certain periods of time. These obligations will override any request to erase data or any objection to processing for so long as are required by law to keep the data;
  • Object to automated decision, which significantly affects youbeing taken solely by a computer or via another automated process
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose at any stage. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations;
  • Request inaccurate or incomplete data is rectified.  We will respond to such a request within 1 month;
  • Request that data provided directly by you and processed by automated means is transferred to you or another controller; this right only being applicable where our processing of your data is based either on your consent or in performance of a contract;
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk 
  • Request that direct marketing by us to you is stopped.

 

Who controls your data:

  • Data Controller is Global Resourcing Limited. Registered in the UK Company Number 3390805 of 10th Floor, No.1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 0XT, United Kingdom;
  • The Data Controller’s data protection representative is the Managing Director, and the DPO;
  • You can email them on dpo@global-resourcing.com;
  • Global Resourcing Limited is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office Certificate Number Z1049827;
  • Any reference to our Group means our subsidiaries and associated companies;
  • We document all categories of data we process  as controller under Article 30(1) of the GDPR and if we act as the processor for personal data under Article 30(2) of the GDPR.
  • As the Data Controller we do information audits to find out what personal data our organisation holds.

 

Data Security and Confidentiality

It is our policy to ensure, in so far as is reasonably practicable, that our systems and records are secure and not accessible to unauthorised third parties in line with contemporary practice.  We do so by ensuring our IT providers adhere to the GDPR guidelines and our systems have the latest and most up to date virus and security protection.

We take Cyber Security seriously and have the Advanced Gateway Security Suite which protects us from known and unknown threats and cyber-attacks from infecting our business.

We have regular intensive meetings with our Technical Service Director ensuring we have the latest technology and security protecting our business information.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Sending us information over the internet and storage of data:

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our internet services provider. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet.

 

Transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA:

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred outside the EEA either by Global Resourcing Limited and/or by any of the third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed to. Such transfers will occur where they are necessary as part of the recruitment and/or related services we provide to or for you, e.g. where you apply for a position or assignment outside the EEA, or where the transfer is authorised by law. By providing personal data you agree that your data may be transferred outside of the EEA in such circumstances.

Global Resourcing Limited and/or the third parties to whom we may disclose your personal data may store your personal data on a server overseas. By providing personal data you agree your data may be transferred to servers located overseas.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your data is treated securely outside of the EEA.

 

How we collect and aggregate information about visitors to our websites:

We also collect information about the way jobseekers and visitors use this website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in a way that any individual can be identified, and only use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages, etc., for all the website’s users. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.

 

Our Client Database Manager:

When visiting our website and providing your information by applying for a role, no information is stored by the website. Your information is directed into our secure Client Database Manager and is not stored anywhere on the website.

We will ensure that we only keep data relevant for the purpose.  We will undertake regular annual audits by removing any data older than 3 years that we feel is not beneficial to both the Controller or the Client, Candidate, Supplier, or if no meaningful contact has been made for 3 years.  By ensuring we update this information we might send out mailers from time to time requesting permission to keep your personal data for another period to provide a recruitment service. To view our Customer Relationship Management privacy policy, please click on this link.   Bullhorn Privacy Policy    and here to view their Privacy Shield Policy

 

Automated Decisions:

We use our Database Manager to sort, filter and review personal data held on our database.  This software may determine suitability for a specific role or a particular job.


Privacy & our website

  • Personal data collected on this website is not stored on, or by this website, save for the job alert feature*.
  • The personal data is collected to facilitate the websites users to find work, be made aware of jobs we have in future, supply their latest job seeking data to us and or make contact with us for recruitment related activity.
  • The personal data collected by the site is transferred to us via encrypted data transfer and all reasonable care has been taken to ensure its safety and integrity. Though no data transfer can ever be fully secure due to the nature of software.
  • The website makes no automated screening decisions on your personal data, all choices on how data is presented/sent to us are made by the user.


*Job alert feature 

The job alert feature follows the privacy by design principal and so our staff are not made are of your alert and have no access to your alert data.

The feature works by collecting a small amount of personal data, that is kept in the website code for the duration the job alert runs, so that the job alert feature can send you job data by email. When the alert expires, or you end the alert the data is then removed from the code and permanently deleted.

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.


Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. If you do not agree please leave the site.


About Cookies:

Cookies consist of pieces of text, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

 

Cookies on this website:

We use only session cookies on this website. We may send to you the following cookies:

(1) JSESSION_ID cookie
(2) BACKurl Session cookie
(3) LinkedIn session cookie

 

How we use cookies:

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
(2) to improve the website's usability;
(3) to analyse the use of our website;
(4) to connect to 3rd party services of benefit;


Third party cookies 

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies. Please click on the button below to disable receiving cookies:

Please click on the button below to disable receiving cookies: